Privacy Policy
loading
ENG | USDSUPPORT 24/7
Menu
0
0
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you of how AMAZONIA FOOD SAC. (hereinafter, "AMAZONIA"), with Tax ID Number 20601376998, with address at Av. Alvarez Calderón 155 office 301, San Isidro, 15073 located in the region of Lima, Peru, treats the information and personal data of its users and customers that are collected through all AMAZONIA sites, platforms, website, social networks, digital forms, as well as another equivalent electronic or digital media.

The Privacy Policy describes all the type of information that is collected from users and customers at the different collection points detailed above, and all the treatments that are performed with such information. Any user and customer declare that they have read and accepted in advance and on their express the Privacy Policy subject to each one of its provisions.

When we ask you to fill in the fields of the “Personal information” in AMAZONIA site, with which, you are identified, we do so by ensuring that your information is only used in accordance with the terms of this document. However, this Privacy Policy may change over time or be updated, so we encourage and emphasize continually reviewing this page to ensure that you agree to such changes.

1.      COLLECTING INFORMATION

AMAZONIA collets all information about you when you register on the website, log into your account, make a purchase, enter a contest and/or when you log out. The information collected includes your name, address, telephone number and/or credit card, e-mail, others.

In addition, AMAZONIA automatically receives and records information about your computer and browser, including your IP address, program and hardware attributes, and the page you requested.

You can navigate on AMAZONIA web site freely without registering and/or subscribing. However, in some cases registration and/or subscription will be required to access some content and then you will need to complete a form providing the requested personal data.

There are also such sections within the AMAZONIA web site where you can create or generate content, such as reviewing section, blogs, forum interaction, and more. In such cases, your registration will also be requested by filling out a form providing the requested personal data.

AMAZONIA requires the data processing of the following:

       I.          Personal Information that you freely provide when you register or subscribe to our website, such as first name, last name, address, e-mail, identity number, among others, ("Personal Information").

     II.          Information about your website behavior ("Usage Information"), including:

a.      Information about activities performed on websites when you access, view, create, comment and share content, among others.

b.      The URL from which it comes (including those external to the Websites).

c.      The most visited URLs (including those external to the Websites)

d.      IP addresses

e.      Location information

f.       Browser you use

g.      Information about operational aspects of websites, such as browsing statistics, traffic, among others.

The data processing of Personal Information and Usage Information will be carried out in accordance with the purposes and guidelines set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.      ABOUT the VERACITY of Personal Information

You declare that all information provided is reliable, complete, and accurate. As a user or customer, you are responsible for the veracity, accuracy, validity, and authenticity of the information provided, and you agree to keep it duly up to date.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you authorize AMAZONIA to validate the veracity of the personal data provided through information obtained from public accessible sources or entities specialized in the provision of such information.

AMAZONIA is not responsible for the veracity of the information that is not of its elaboration, so it does not assume any responsibility for possible damages that may arise from the use of such information.

3.      INCORPORATION OF the data COLLECTED IN A DATAbase

In accordance with the provisions of the Peruvian Law No. 29733, Law on the Protection of Personal Data, and Supreme Decree No. 003-2013-JUS, which approves its Regulations, AMAZONIA informs you that the Personal Information and Usage Information collected will be incorporated into AMAZONIA database.

Through this Privacy Policy you give your consent to the inclusion of your collected information in the database of AMAZONIA.

4.      WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any information we collect about you can be used for the following purposes:

       I.          Generally speaking:

a.      Personalize your experience and respond to your individual needs

b.      Provide personalized advertising content

c.      Improve AMAZONIA web site

d.      Improve service and meet your support needs

e.      Contact you by e-mail

f.       Manage a contest, marketing offers or surveys

     II.          Specifically:

a.      To attend and process your registration and/or subscription requests, to provide support, to corroborate the veracity of the information provided, and to attend to your inquiries.

b.      To manage your personal and/or corporate accounts that you maintain on AMAZONIA website, as well as supervise, monitor, and moderate your behavior and activity in the sections in which you can create or generate content, such as reviewing sections, blogs, forum interactions, among others.

c.      To manage contests and marketing offers that are held on AMAZONIA web site. To report prize winners, marketing offers, contests, and/or raffles made. All participants expressly authorize AMAZONIA for being responsible for the advertisement disseminated, for free and by the means that it deems appropriate and responsible, the personal information and images of the winners.

d.      To transfer the personal information and the usage information to companies that provide services based on cloud infrastructure abroad, in order to host, store, process, and execute your information.

e.      To process your data for commercial, advertising, and/or marketing offers for the following purposes:

                                 i.     Conduct internal studies on the interests, behaviors and behavior habits of users and customers in order to enrich and complement the information collected and thus offer you a better service according to your specific needs. This will allow the sending of personalized content based on your interests, either through the web site and through other non-digital means.

                               ii.     Define the user or customer data collection by enriching it through the processing and interconnection of them with information obtained from AMAZONIA or third parties for being able to send them news, product and/or service offers, surveys, advertising, invitations to events, courses and seminars, recruitment and commercial management campaigns, e-mail marketing, discounts, physical and digital coupons, submissions of campaign reports and/or any direct communication to the end-user, news and others, own and/or third parties, through communications sent to the e-mail and/or addresses you provided at the time of registration and/or subscription, and by means that AMAZONIA deems appropriate. In the case of e-mail marketing, you acknowledge and agree that these will be considered marketing offers emails and that they do not qualify as "spam" under applicable regulations. In any case, you may notice your willingness not to receive any more e-mails by sending a request to pr@amazoniafood.com. Also, a hyperlink will be included in all e-mails so that you can undo your consent through such hyperlink.

                              iii.     Likewise, the data collected from you may be transferred or shared with third parties not linked to AMAZONIA so that AMAZONIA may contact you and offer to you any commercial, advertising and/or promotional information about the products and/or services of third-party companies in different sectors, including but not limited to the following: real estate, automotive, business services, government entities, education, banking and finance, department stores, entertainment, energy and mines, housing, construction and decoration, mass consumption, shopping centers and various shops, clothing, and accessories, health, food, tourism, media, beauty, communication and telephony, restaurants, computer and technology, announcements and appliances, through the website or through non-digital media.

You expressly represent that you have been duly informed of all the purposes mentioned above. Likewise, by accepting this Privacy Policy, you express and unequivocally authorize and consent the data processing of your personal information and usage information, in accordance with the purposes described above.

5.      HOW DO WE SAVE YOUR INFORMATION?

AMAZONIA takes the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of your information, also, AMAZONIA prevents its alteration, loss, processing and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the art, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, all in accordance with the provisions of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, its Regulations, and the Security Directive.

In this regard, AMAZONIA will use industry standards regarding the protection of the confidentiality of your collected data.

AMAZONIA utilize various security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access. Without prejudice to this, AMAZONIA is not responsible for illegal interceptions or violation of its systems or databases by unauthorized persons, as well as the inappropriate use of the information obtained by those means, or for any unlawful intrusion beyond the control of AMAZONIA and that is not imputable to it.

AMAZONIA is also not responsible for any damages that may arise from interference, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, telephone breakdowns or disconnections in the operation of this electronic system, for causes not attributable to AMAZONIA; delays or blockages in the use of the web site caused by deficiencies or overloads in the Data Processing Center, on the Internet or other electronic systems.

In addition, our company guarantees the security of your data as we have SSL security certification.

6.      INFORMATION REQUESTED BY AUTHORITIES

 

AMAZONIA undertakes not to disclose or share the personal information and usage information of its users or clients without having given due consent to do so, with the exception of the following cases:

a)      Requested information from authorities in the exercise of their duties and the scope of their competences

b)      Requested information under courts orders

c)      Requested information under legal provisions

 

7.      COOKIES

A "cookie" refers to a file that is sent in order to request permission to be stored on your computer. The cookie then serves to have information regarding web traffic and facilitates future visits to a recurring website. Another function that cookies have is that with the web site can recognize you individually and, therefore, provide you with the best-personalized service.

AMAZONIA uses cookies to identify the pages that are visited and their frequency. This information is used only for statistic analysis and then the information will be permanently deleted. You can delete cookies at any time from your computer. However, cookies help to provide a better service of the web site. You are not giving access to information from your computer or from you unless you so want and provide it directly. You can accept or deny the use of cookies, however, most browsers accept cookies automatically as it serves to have a better web service. Also, you can change your computer settings to decline cookies. If you decline you may not be able to use some of our services.

Through cookies, AMAZONIA may use the information of your visit to perform statistical evaluations and calculations on anonymous data, as well as to ensure continuity of service or to make improvements.

AMAZONIA will also use the data collected through cookies to analyze your browsing habits and the searches you carry out, in order to improve your commercial and buying initiatives, showing advertising that may be of interest to you, and customizing the contents.

In case AMAZONIA web site shows links or hyperlinks to other places of the Internet, owned by third parties that use cookies, AMAZONIA is not responsible or controls the use of cookies by such third parties.

8.      RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION OF personal information

AMAZONIA provides to your knowledge your rights of access, rectification, opposition and cancellation of your personal information, as well as the other rights granted by the regulations of Protection of Personal Data, which may be exercised by written request to the following email address: pr@amazoniafood.com

Without prejudice to the foregoing, AMAZONIA will retain certain data collected from you that request cancellation, in order to serve as evidence against any claim against AMAZONIA for liability arising from the processing of such information. The duration of such detention may not exceed the statutory limitation period for such responsibilities.

9.      ASSIGNMENT of CONTRACTUAL POSITION

You expressly authorize the assignment of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information and Usage Information to any person who (i) is bound by this Privacy Policy, and/or (ii) who is the new responsible for the database containing your information. After the assignment, AMAZONIA shall have no liability with respect to any event that occurs from the date of the assignment. The new database manager will assume each one of AMAZONIA's obligations set out in this Privacy Policy regarding the data processing, safeguarding, and preservation of the user or customer information.

10.   PRIVACY OF THE E-COMMERCE

AMAZONIA is the sole owner of the data collected on this website. Your personally identifiable information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or provided to any third party company for any reason, without your consent, unless it is necessary to fulfill a request and/or transaction, for example, to submit an order.

 

11.   CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICIES

AMAZONIA expressly reserves the right to modify, update, or complete this Privacy Policy at any time.

Any modification, update, or extension produced in this Privacy Policy will be immediately published on the AMAZONIA web site and you. When we do make changes, we will update the “Last Updated” date below at the bottom of the site.

12.   UNSUBSCRIBE

We use the e-mail address you provided to send you information and updates related to your order, occasional company news, related product information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving further future e-mails, we include detailed instructions for ending the subscription at the foot of each e-mail.

13.   LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES

The AMAZONIA web site may contain links to other sites that may be of interest to you. Once you click on these links and leave our site, AMAZONIA no longer has control over the site to which you are redirected and, therefore, AMAZONIA is not responsible for the terms or privacy or the protection of your data on those other third-party sites. Such sites are subject to their own privacy policies, so it is recommended that you consult them to confirm that you agree with them.

14.   Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Close
0
0